April 7 Consolidated Election Results

By Alex Haglund

The spring consolidated election was held on Tuesday, April 7, and local elections decided city council people, village board members, school board members and other local offices.

Unofficial results of the election were acquired from platinumelectionresults.com, which the county uses to help in electronically tabulating the results. The results are not official until they are certified, about three weeks to a month from the date of the election.

In Nashville

City of Nashville, Alderman (Vote for three)

David Erik Rolf, 248 votes, 28.64%; Terry A. Kozuszek, 259, 29.91%; Dennis Kellerman, 204, 23.56%; Victor A. Lopez, 155, 17.90%

Nashville CHSD 99, Members of the board of education, (Vote for three)

Paul J. Barczewski, 760 votes, 74.51%; John Hallock, write-in, 101 votes; Tom Speedie, Write-in, 115 votes

Nashville CCSD 49, Members of the board of education (Vote for four)

Janine Pieszchalski, 339 votes, 23.08%; Eric Ric Jones, 360, 24.51%; David Engele, 421, 28.66%; Shawn Knepp, 349, 23.76%

City

City of Ashley, Councilman (Vote for three)

Leslie Jones, 58 votes, 15.06%; Leonard Piasecki, 58, 15.06%; Linda Gammon, 82, 21.30%; John Kasban, 55, 14.29%; James Turner, 67, 17.40%; William Strong, 29, 7.53%; Michael Eisenhour, 36, 9.35%

Village

Village of Addieville, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

William Frederking, 22 votes, 34.92%; Brian Gabrovic, 17, 26.98%; Nick Zapp, 24, 38.10

Village of DuBois, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Laurell Chris Klaybor, 19 votes, 48.72%; Jeanette M. Bochantin, 20, 51.28%

Village of DuBois, Village Trustee, to serve an unexpired two year term (Vote for one)

Wallace Waldman, Write-in, 4 votes

Village of Hoyleton, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Josh Holle, 34 votes, 23.61%; Raymond Caplinger, 32, 22.22%; Timothy Hanke, 9, 6.25%; Douglas Roethemeyer, 27, 18.75%; Frank Tomasek, 42, 29.17%

Village of Irvington, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Martin Sims, 34 votes, 32.08%; Sandra Shibe, 31, 29.25%; Keith Droege, 41, 38.68%

Village of New Minden, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Michael O. Davis, 24 votes, 33.80%; Chuck Funke, 22, 30.99%; Bethany M. Karch, 25, 35.21%

Village of New Minden, Village Trustee to serve an unexpired two year term, (Vote for two)

Steve Karmeier, 21 votes, 47.73%; Bobby Beimfohr, 23, 52.27%

Village of Oakdale, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Cindy Harre, 26 votes, 37.68%; Melissa Turner, 22, 31.88%; Sherrie Kroener, 21, 30.43%

Village of Okawville, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Ronda Pryor, 73 votes, 28.52%; Drew Hesker, 104, 40.62%; Brian Nelson, 79, 30.86%

Village of Radom, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

Richard Rybacki, 23 votes, 33.82%; Anita Jurkowski, 22, 32.35%; Kayla Pedtke, 23, 33.82%

Village of Richview, Village President, to serve an unexpired two year term (Vote for one)

Brenda Perjak, 21 votes, 100%

Village of Richview, Village Trustee (Vote for three)

James Perjak, 21 votes, 41.18%; Chrystal Barbee, 16, 31.37%; Scharon McCoy, 14, 27.45%

Village of Richview, Village Trustee, to serve an unexpired two year term (Vote for two)

Rick True, 15 votes, 46.88%; Steve Ebbs, 17, 53.12%

Village of Venedy, for village trustee (Vote for three)

Gerald Scanlan, 15 votes, 31.91%; Roger Green, 18, 38.30%; Al Schrader, 14, 29.79%

Park

Memorial Park, for park president, (vote for one)

Steven R. Fletcher, 445 votes, 100%

Memorial Park, for park trustee, (vote for three)

Roland L. Meyer, 384 votes, 32.68%; Pat Humphrey, 399, 33.96%; Dennis Hoelscher, 392, 33.36%

Library

Ashley Library, For Library Trustee (Vote for three)

Sandra Hansen, 208 votes, 67.10%; William Strong, 102, 32.90%

School

Irvington School District 11, Members of the board of education (Vote for three)

Gera L. Sims, 54 votes, 36.24%; Steve Tatjenhorst, 50, 33.56%; Sandra L. Neabuhr, 45, 30.20%

Irvington School District 11, Member of the board of education to serve an unexpired two year term (Vote for three)

Denise R. Thurman, 53 votes, 100%

Hoyleton SD 29, For members of the board of education (Vote for three)

Megan P. Barnett, 68 votes, 64.15%; Lisa Ferrell, Write-in, 8 votes; Lester D. Kretzer II, Write-in, 11 votes; Mark Habeck, Write-in, 8 votes

Hoyleton SD 29, For members of the board of education, to serve an unexpired two year term (Vote for one)

Charlene Herrmann, Write-in, 3 votes; Brooke D. Kehn, Write-in, 3 votes

Oakdale CCSD 1, Members of the Board of Education (Vote for four)

Kristy Ann Geppert, 51 votes, 24.17%; Jeffrey Bergmann, 51, 24.17%; Samantha Harre, 54, 25.59%; Mark Snead, 55, 26.07%

Ashley CCSD 15, Members of the board of education (Vote for three)

Donna “Knight” Hicks, 170 votes, 32.50%; Ross Schultze, 184, 35.18%; Terry Schettler, 169, 32.31%

Ashley CCSD 15, Member of the board of education, to serve an unexpired two year term (Vote for one)

Eugene “Andy” Rinski, Write-in, 4 votes

CUSD

West Washington CUSD 10, Members of the board of education (Vote for three)

Paul Jansen, 263 votes, 29.39%; Ronald R. Recker, 234 votes, 26.15%; Dennis Lintker, 204, 22.79%; Brett Roe, 194, 21.68%

Community College

Kaskaskia CCD 501, For trustees of the community college district (Vote for three)

Jack C. Mays, 762 votes, 32.66%; Jim Beasley, 752, 32.23%; Laura Wedekemper, 819, 35.11%

Leave a Comment