Skip to content

Washington County November 8 Election Results

110916 First Time Voter C.jpg

Here are the uncertified results from the November 8 election for Washington County. These totals do not yet include specific write-in candidates and will not be certified by the Washington County Clerk’s Office for two to three weeks. These totals come from GBSvote.com, where the Clerk’s office reports the tallies from the polls.

Washington County Races

Circuit Clerk

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

CYNTHIA BARCZEWSKI (Republican)

6502 100%

States Attorney

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

CELESTE A. KORANDO (Democrat)

1675 23.22%

DANIEL M. BRONKE (Republican)

5539 76.78%

Coroner

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

FRED D. KLUG (Democrat)

1358 19.01%

MARK STYNINGER (Republican)

5786 80.99%

D1 County Board

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 3 )

KATHY MUENTER (Democrat)

1056 30.02%

DENNIS SHEMONIC (Democrat)

752 21.38%

LARRY G. UNVERFEHRT (Republican)

1710 48.61%

D2 County Board

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 2 )

DAVID IBENDAHL (Republican)

1642 49.31%

LEO S. BARCZEWSKI (Republican)

1688 50.69%

D3 County Board

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 3 )

ERIC BRAMMEIER (Republican)

1980 35.88%

PAUL L. TODD (Republican)

1828 33.13%

VICTOR H. SHUBERT (Republican)

1710 30.99%

President / Vice President

24 of 24 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

CLINTON/KAINE (Democrat)

1446 19.46%

TRUMP/PENCE (Republican)

5566 74.9%

JOHNSON/WELD (Libertarian)

289 3.89%

STEIN/BARAKA (Green)

75 1.01%

Write-in Votes

55 0.74%

US Senate

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

TAMMY DUCKWORTH (Democrat)

2551 35.13%

MARK STEVEN KIRK (Republican)

4412 60.75%

KENTON McMILLEN (Libertarian)

187 2.58%

SCOTT SUMMERS (Green)

103 1.42%

Write-in Votes

9 0.12%

Comptroller

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

SUSANA MENDOZA (Democrat)

1817 25.7%

LESLIE MUNGER (Republican)

4920 69.58%

CLAIRE BALL (Libertarian)

210 2.97%

TIM CURTIN (Green)

124 1.75%

D15

Congressional

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

JOHN M. SHIMKUS (Republican)

6451 100%

D58 State Senate

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

SHEILA SIMON (Democrat)

567 32.25%

PAUL SCHIMPF (Republican)

1191 67.75%

D108

Representative

17 of 17 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

CHARLES MEIER (Republican)

5061 100%

D115 Representative

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

MARSHA GRIFFIN (Democrat)

555 31.91%

TERRI BRYANT (Republican)

1184 68.09%

D5 Stewart Vac

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

BRAD K. BLEYER (Democrat)

2006 29.34%

JOHN B. BARBERIS, JR (Republican)

4830 70.66%

D5 Wexstten Vac

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

JO BETH WEBER (Democrat)

2199 31.82%

JAMES R. MOORE (Republican)

4711 68.18%

D20

Baricevic Vac

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

ROBERT B. HAIDA (Democrat)

4512 100%

D20 Haida Vac

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

JOHN BARICEVIC (Democrat)

2107 31.21%

RONALD R. DUEBBERT (Republican)

4644 68.79%

WTR

Kaskaskia

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

YES

22 88%

NO

3 12%

AMDT

Transportation

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

YES

5012 78.62%

NO

1363 21.38%

Retain Brown

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Vote for ( 1 )

YES

4372 71.33% NO

1757 28.67%

Emily Thompson casts her ballot early Tuesday morning in the cafeteria of the Nashville Community Center, the polling place for all four of Nashville’s precincts. The November 8 national elections were Thompson’s first time voting.